Saturday

Attention K-Mart Shoppers

OK, so maybe not K-Mart, but I did go on somewhat of a shopping spree today... in my closet. Long overdue was putting to sleep my winter clothes and digging out my summer effects.

Whoa.

I went from thinking that I had the crappiest wardrobe that ever crapped, to thinking that perhaps I might be able to pull off some semi-decent outfits this summer, without having to lay out tonnes of cash. Has this ever happened to anyone? Where you go through your entire closet and think:

"When the hell did I get these pants? They're adorable."

"Oh my god, I totally forgot I had this skirt."

"I love this shirt, it just needs a little mending to make it OK."

"I can't wait to wear this again."

"Ugh, I didn't give this away to Goodwill because???"

You get the picture. At any rate, I've got my summer bottoms covered, but I did come to the conclusion that my summer tops suck. This is all I will say on this subject. I can hear the boys sighing with relief.

Now very quickly as I am waiting to be picked up by some friends so we can dine on the Danforth--the Greek part of town... my mouth is watering at the thought of Saganaki, a fried cheese dish that is my idea of heaven... and then off to a house party but...

I just wanted to give y'all a "getting the *#@! over myself" progress report. It's coming along swimmingly. I am no longer stressed about the new job. I am going to rock. The first samples of writing that I had to submit for some projects came back with rave reviews. I really don't know why I had any doubts in the first place. So much so that I look back on the last month of freaking out about it, and think what the *#@! was I thinking? Such a dumb-as sometimes.

Anyway, that's one thing out of the way. And if the past week and the next 3 weeks are any indication of what's in store for the summer, I am certainly the the *#@! out there. Parties, BBQ's, camping, volunteering (BNL and Film Fest stuff)-- I'm back baby!

As for the writing... I'm sure it'll happen soon. I've jumped on the Artist's Way bandwagon and will be starting some writing exercises this week to get my creative mojo back.

Gotta run... must brush teeth.

TTFN,
Bea.

PS... WTF is up with 41 degree weather???

3 comments:

mollyblogger said...

I still maintain that you need a theme song.

I submit "I'm Coming Out" by the lovely Diana Ross. Don't know the words? Here you go....

There’s a new me coming out
And I just had to live
And I wanna give
I’m completely positive
I think this time around
I am gonna do it
Like you never do it
Like you never knew it
Ooh, I’ll make it through

The time has come for me
To break out of the shell
I have to shout
That I’m coming out

I’m coming out
I want the world to know
Got to let it show
I’m coming out
I want the world to know
I got to let it show


Sing it sista!

mollyblogger said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Capitaine said...

I love shopping in your wardrobe! You give away really nice clothes!